Cameron says bank bonuses not a “done deal”

first_img whatsapp Tags: NULL John Dunne Cameron says bank bonuses not a “done deal” whatsapp Show Comments ▼ More From Our Partners Astounding Fossil Discovery in California After Man Looks Closelygoodnewsnetwork.orgRussell Wilson, AOC among many voicing support for Naomi Osakacbsnews.comKiller drone ‘hunted down a human target’ without being told tonypost.comA ProPublica investigation has caused outrage in the U.S. this weekvaluewalk.comSupermodel Anne Vyalitsyna claims income drop, pushes for child supportnypost.comNative American Tribe Gets Back Sacred Island Taken 160 Years Agogoodnewsnetwork.orgBiden received funds from top Russia lobbyist before Nord Stream 2 giveawaynypost.comPolice Capture Elusive Tiger Poacher After 20 Years of Pursuing the Huntergoodnewsnetwork.orgBrave 7-Year-old Boy Swims an Hour to Rescue His Dad and Little Sistergoodnewsnetwork.org980-foot skyscraper sways in China, prompting panic and evacuationsnypost.comPuffer fish snaps a selfie with lucky divernypost.comInside Ashton Kutcher and Mila Kunis’ not-so-average farmhouse estatenypost.comMatt Gaetz swindled by ‘malicious actors’ in $155K boat sale boondogglenypost.comI blew off Adam Sandler 22 years ago — and it’s my biggest regretnypost.comMark Eaton, former NBA All-Star, dead at 64nypost.com‘Neighbor from hell’ faces new charges after scaring off home buyersnypost.com‘The Love Boat’ captain Gavin MacLeod dies at 90nypost.comFlorida woman allegedly crashes children’s birthday party, rapes teennypost.com Prime Minister David Cameron said that he was still talking to banks about their bonuses and that big payouts at state-backed lenders were not a “done deal.”Asked about reports of a £2.5m payout for Royal Bank of Scotland chief executive Stephen Hester, Cameron said: “It isn’t a done deal … You will have to wait and see.”The government is urging banks to curb bonus payments to quell public anger about harsh spending cuts imposed after the bailout of banks contributed to a record peacetime budget deficit.“We are having detailed discussions with Barclays with the other major clearing banks to try and get a settlement of this whole issue.“Let me tell you what I want. I want the bonus pools to be lower, I want the taxes that the banks pay to be higher and, vitally, I want the lending that they do to do business, particularly small business in our economy, to increase,” Cameron said.Cameron made a distinction on bonuses between those banks the government controlled or had a stake in, such as Lloyd’s Banking Group and RBS, and others such as Barclays which the government could do little to influence.“In a matter of weeks … you will be able to see both what is going to happen at, effectively, state-owned banks, where I absolutely believe they should not be the front-markers on bonus payments they will be the backmarkers,” Cameron said.He said those banks would be “limited” in what kind of bonuses they would be able to award. “We will want to agree with them on what is acceptable,” Cameron said, without explicitly saying the government would impose specific bonuses.Banks are expected to award £7bn of bonuses in coming weeks, stoking resentment among Britons facing pay freezes or below-inflation pay rises, and embarrassing the government as its austerity measures begin to take hold. Share Monday 17 January 2011 6:22 amlast_img read more

Read More →

Why buy-to-let property could be the biggest investing misstep you can make in 2020

first_img I would like to receive emails from you about product information and offers from The Fool and its business partners. Each of these emails will provide a link to unsubscribe from future emails. More information about how The Fool collects, stores, and handles personal data is available in its Privacy Statement. See all posts by Harvey Jones Image source: Getty Images Why buy-to-let property could be the biggest investing misstep you can make in 2020 Enter Your Email Address Click here to claim your copy now — and we’ll tell you the name of this Top US Share… free of charge! Renowned stock-picker Mark Rogers and his analyst team at The Motley Fool UK have named 6 shares that they believe UK investors should consider buying NOW.So if you’re looking for more stock ideas to try and best position your portfolio today, then it might be a good day for you. Because we’re offering a full 33% off your first year of membership to our flagship share-tipping service, backed by our ‘no quibbles’ 30-day subscription fee refund guarantee. Harvey Jones has no position in any of the shares mentioned. The Motley Fool UK has no position in any of the shares mentioned. Views expressed on the companies mentioned in this article are those of the writer and therefore may differ from the official recommendations we make in our subscription services such as Share Advisor, Hidden Winners and Pro. Here at The Motley Fool we believe that considering a diverse range of insights makes us better investors.center_img The writing is on the wall for buy-to-let, although the truth is, it’s been there ever since former Chancellor George Osborne unveiled his tax crackdown in 2015.Tax attackThat’s when he announced that landlords would face cuts in the tax relief they can claim on mortgage interest payments, to a maximum of just 20%. The cut, introduced over four years from April 2017, was designed to create a “level playing field” between homeowners and investors, and it has certainly levelled the buy-to-let market.5G is here – and shares of this ‘sleeping giant’ could be a great way for you to potentially profit!According to one leading industry firm, the 5G boom could create a global industry worth US$12.3 TRILLION out of thin air…And if you click here we’ll show you something that could be key to unlocking 5G’s full potential…Growing numbers of private landlords are exiting the market because they struggle to make ends meet, and we can expect a further exodus this year. A quarter of landlords plan to sell at least one of their properties in 2020, new research from Simply Business shows, blaming uncertain market conditions, government reforms, and tax increases. An astonishing half a million homes could be put up for sale.Stamping downLandlords also face a 3% stamp duty surcharge on purchases, which bumps up the levy on a £300,000 property from £5,000 to £14,000. No wonder 82% of landlords are not planning on buying any properties in 2020, according to Simply Business. Just 13% said they would buy this year.Along with tax increases, the other main reason landlords are selling include increased government red tape, such as House in Multiple Occupation (HMO) licensing, which added new stipulations on the minimum size of rooms and banned administration fees.Other issues include rising rental costs, economic instability, and slowing house prices. This means income from rental isn’t just under pressure, capital growth is too.This confirms my opinion that the life is being squeezed out of the once hugely attractive buy-to-let sector. Remember, the Treasury has even reduced ‘wear and tear’ allowances for landlords. When the government effectively goes to war on an investment, resistance is futile.Shares are so much easierAmateur landlords also have all the effort of doing up and maintaining a property, finding and replacing tenants, appointing and paying a managing agent, and sorting out the income tax and capital gains tax. House prices are also expensive, and continue to slow. Despite December’s pick-up, prices rose just 1% last year, according to Halifax.By comparison, the US S&P 500 index rose 27%, the global MSCI index jumped 25%, and the FTSE 100 grew more than 10%.The other big advantage is that if you invest inside a Stocks and Shares ISA, you do not have to pay any income tax or capital gains tax on your returns, for life. Also, there are no leaking roofs to fix, lazy letting agents to chase, deposits to collect, or tenants to chivvy into paying their rent.You can build a portfolio of top FTSE 100 stocks in just a few minutes, then sit back and leave your capital to grow and your dividend income to roll up, making you steadily richer. Here are three FTSE 100 stocks you could buy for an ISA today.Of course, share prices can be volatile, and do not rise every year, but in the longer run the general trajectory is upwards. And whatever happens, it will be a lot less bother than a buy-to-let. Simply click below to discover how you can take advantage of this. I’m sure you’ll agree that’s quite the statement from Motley Fool Co-Founder Tom Gardner.But since our US analyst team first recommended shares in this unique tech stock back in 2016, the value has soared.What’s more, we firmly believe there’s still plenty of upside in its future. In fact, even throughout the current coronavirus crisis, its performance has been beating Wall St expectations.And right now, we’re giving you a chance to discover exactly what has got our analysts all fired up about this niche industry phenomenon, in our FREE special report, A Top US Share From The Motley Fool. Harvey Jones | Sunday, 12th January, 2020 “This Stock Could Be Like Buying Amazon in 1997” Our 6 ‘Best Buys Now’ Shareslast_img read more

Read More →

60 Dwellings Appartment Block For Fira 2000 / ONL Arquitectura

first_img Area:  10 m² Year Completion year of this architecture project Housing ShareFacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappMailOrhttps://www.archdaily.com/299653/60-dwellings-appartment-block-for-fira-2000-onl-arquitectura Clipboard “COPY” 60 Dwellings Appartment Block For Fira 2000 / ONL Arquitectura Projects Save this picture!© Gianluca Giaccone+ 18 Share Text description provided by the architects. This project arose in answer to the requirements ofthe basic guidelines established in a specific modification to the localdevelopment framework. The brief was to replace the homes which had beenexpropriated to enlarge the Trade Fair Area (Pavilions 5 and 7). The new homeswill be located facing Ciencias Street, and the objective is to create aninternal space which will be protected by the new pavilions and the multifamilyapartment block.Save this picture!© Gianluca GiacconeRecommended ProductsEnclosures / Double Skin FacadesAlucoilStructural Honeycomb Panels – LarcoreWoodAccoyaAccoya® Cladding, Siding & FacadesWoodTechnowoodPergola SystemsLouvers / ShuttersRabel Aluminium SystemsElectric Folding Shading System – Rabel 14000The decisions made with regard to design and form are as follows: In line with the planning proposal of the local development framework, to build 5 apartment blocks separated by 3-metre passages to create a structured layout for the buildings. To have the apartment-block ground floors run in a continuous line along the street to devote the maximum amount of space possible to commercial activities, and create a visual and sound barrier to protect the interior garden. To adjust the typologies so that all the kitchens and living rooms have a south orientation. To make the street façades more formal and imposing, and the interior façades more informal and domestic.Save this picture!© Gianluca GiacconeThe building design incorporates all these objectives.The day areas have an exterior with a light skin and open spaces, while thenight areas have a more isotropic and solid exterior. This solution also meansthat the external appearance of the buildings changes throughout the day andwith the seasons.Save this picture!© Gianluca GiacconeAll these aspects give the buildings a very modernurban character, in keeping with our intentions, and means that they arecompletely in harmony with the surrounding environment, not only in terms ofappearance but also the building systems used.Save this picture!ElevationProject gallerySee allShow lessGolden State Warriors Stadium / Snøhetta + AECOMArticlesVideo: Shopping Roof Apartments / OFIS ArhitektiArticlesProject locationAddress:c/ Ciències 10-18, l’Hospitalet de Llobregat, SpainLocation to be used only as a reference. It could indicate city/country but not exact address. Share Year:  “COPY”center_img ShareFacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappMailOrhttps://www.archdaily.com/299653/60-dwellings-appartment-block-for-fira-2000-onl-arquitectura Clipboard Architects: ONL Arquitectura Area Area of this architecture project 2009 60 Dwellings Appartment Block For Fira 2000 / ONL ArquitecturaSave this projectSave60 Dwellings Appartment Block For Fira 2000 / ONL Arquitectura CopyAbout this officeONL ArquitecturaOfficeFollowProductsSteelConcrete#TagsProjectsBuilt ProjectsSelected ProjectsResidential ArchitectureHousingL’Hospitalet de LlobregatSpainPublished on December 02, 2012Cite: “60 Dwellings Appartment Block For Fira 2000 / ONL Arquitectura” [Bloque de 60 Viviendas, Locales y Aparcamiento / ONL Arquitectura] 02 Dec 2012. ArchDaily. Accessed 11 Jun 2021. ISSN 0719-8884Read commentsBrowse the CatalogLouvers / ShuttersTechnowoodSunshade SystemsRailing / BalustradesMitrexIntegrated Photovoltaic Railing – BIPV RailingMetal PanelsAurubisCopper Alloy: Nordic BrassWindowsVitrocsaMinimalist Window – GuillotineGlassLAMILUXGlass Roof PR60 PassivhausSinksBradley Corporation USASinks – Verge LVG-SeriesSealantsSikaConstruction Solutions in Stavros FoundationShower TraysAcquabellaShower Tray – Focus BetonPatios / TerracesFranken-SchotterPatios and TerracesCeramicsTerrealTerracotta cladding in Le TrèfleSkylightsFAKROWooden pivot roof windows FYP-V proSkySynthetics / AsphaltFirestone Building ProductsRoofing System – RubberGard EPDMMore products »Read commentsSave世界上最受欢迎的建筑网站现已推出你的母语版本!想浏览ArchDaily中国吗?是否翻译成中文现有为你所在地区特制的网站?想浏览ArchDaily中国吗?Take me there »✖You’ve started following your first account!Did you know?You’ll now receive updates based on what you follow! Personalize your stream and start following your favorite authors, offices and users.Go to my stream Spain ArchDaily CopyHousing•L’Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spainlast_img read more

Read More →

AD Classics: Centre Le Corbusier (Heidi Weber Museum) / Le Cor…

first_img “COPY” Save this picture!© Samuel LudwigWritten by Jonathan C. Molloy Share Museum Photographs:  Samuel LudwigUpdate: following a request from the Department of the Mayor (City of Zürich), we have changed the name of the Centre Le Corbusier to the Pavillon Le Corbusier in the article text.Project gallerySee allShow lessEcontainer Bridge Competition Winning Proposal / Yoav Messer ArchitectsArticlesArchitecture of Necessity 2013 CompetitionArticles Share AD Classics: Centre Le Corbusier (Heidi Weber Museum) / Le Corbusier AD Classics: Centre Le Corbusier (Heidi Weber Museum) / Le CorbusierSave this projectSaveAD Classics: Centre Le Corbusier (Heidi Weber Museum) / Le Corbusier ShareFacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappMailOrhttps://www.archdaily.com/322782/ad-classics-centre-le-corbusier-heidi-weber-museum-le-corbusier Clipboard Projects CopyIconic for its floating steel roof and brightly colored panels, the Pavillon Le Corbusier is the last building Le Corbusier designed before his death in 1965. Completed in 1967, the building stands as a testament to Corbusier’s renaissance genius as an architect, painter, and sculptor. It does so both intentionally, as it is an exhibition space for his life’s work, and naturally, as it is a building masterfully designed. Interestingly, the building diverges in some ways from the style responsible for his renown – concrete, stone, uniform repetition, etc. It celebrates the use of steel, with which he explored prefabrication and assembly, and a freedom through modularity, in which the plan is completely open but infinitely adaptable. + 12Heidi Weber, a successful interior designer and so called ‘great patron’ of Corbusier, commissioned the building in 1960 to be both a small home for herself, and a building to house Le Corbusier’s artwork, which she had already spent years patronizing (most notably, his chaise longue). The project, then, was to be a ‘complete work of art,’ or a ‘Gesamtkunstwerk’ as it were, where Corbusier would design a building for the sake of his own art. This was a fitting task for Corbusier as, according to Sigfried Giedion, “It is essentially the synthesis of the arts that was expressed so strongly in everything he created.”Save this picture!© Samuel LudwigRecommended ProductsWoodSculptformTimber Click-on BattensWoodLunawoodThermowood FacadesLightsVibiaCeiling Lights – BIGWoodStructureCraftEngineering – Architectural & FreeformThe building is composed of two major volumetric elements: a floating parasol roof-structure and beneath it, a two-story rectilinear volume sitting on a concrete pavilion floor. Modular steel frame cubes with a standard dimension of 226cmx226cmx226cm (about 7.5 cubic feet) make up the structural framework of the base volume. Two sets of these cubes are stacked on top of one another to achieve the two-story height of the building. All necessary elements, including walls, windows, doors, etc., are bolted into these frames. The nature of these prefabricated cubes make for a completely open ground plan that can be divided at will, a convenience well attuned for a hybrid exhibition/dwelling space. In this way, “Le Corbusier used standardized parts to create individual forms instead of uniform repetitions,” a technique Jorn Ützon famously explored. Save this picture!© Samuel LudwigThe roof structure, which stands on four rectangular supports, consists of two 12mx12m square elements made of welded steel sheets. Each square is in the shape of a parasol, one facing up and the other down. The entire structure is prefabricated: produced by the steel manufacture, brought to the site in the biggest possible pieces, assembled to its final state on the ground, and finally lifted into place. The two parasols provided cover from sun and rain during construction and continue to provide cover for the entire pavilion, while also acting as a dominant aesthetic element of the building. Save this picture!© Samuel LudwigEnamel panels in primary colors and glass envelope the main volume of the building. In the language of the rest of the building, the panels are of a standard dimension, one-third the size of the steel cubes. The panels and their respective colors are distributed throughout the building’s exterior with a perceptible rhythm. Save this picture!© Samuel LudwigDespite what seems to be a major focus towards the building itself, the pavilion does not neglect its site. Pivoting doors and windows that open to the outside help to blur the boundary between outside and inside; and a roof garden beneath the parasol structure allows for appreciation of its beautiful site, which includes a small pond adjacent to the pavilion. Save this picture!© Samuel LudwigIt is important to note that the first design for the project, which he delivered to Weber in 1961, called for an entirely concrete building. It wasn’t until 1962 that Corbusier changed the design to be predominantly in steel. In its final form, however, he did choose to use some concrete, but only for the vertical circulation. This consists of only two structures: the interior staircase in the two-story studio space, and the exterior ramp, both of which go from the ground to the roof garden.Museum, Gallery, Houses•Zürich, Switzerland Architects: Le Corbusier Area Area of this architecture project Switzerland Area:  315 m² Year Completion year of this architecture project CopyAbout this officeLe CorbusierOfficeFollowProductsGlassSteelConcrete#TagsProjectsBuilt ProjectsArchitecture ClassicsCultural ArchitectureMuseums & ExhibitMuseumGalleryResidential ArchitectureHousesHeidi WeberLe CorbusierZurichZürichSwitzerlandPublished on January 24, 2013Cite: Jonathan C. Molloy. “AD Classics: Centre Le Corbusier (Heidi Weber Museum) / Le Corbusier” 24 Jan 2013. ArchDaily. Accessed 11 Jun 2021. ISSN 0719-8884Read commentsBrowse the CatalogPartitionsSkyfoldChoosing the Skyfold Wall for Your SpaceVinyl Walls3MVinyl Finish – DI-NOC™ SandShowerhansgroheShowers – Raindance SelectWoodEGGERTimberSignage / Display SystemsGoppionDisplay Case – Bre-ClassMetallicsTrimoMetal Panels for Roofs – Trimoterm SNVLightsLouis PoulsenOutdoor Lighting – Flindt PlazaStonesMikado QuartzQuartz Slab – MarbleWoodStructureCraftEngineering – Long-Span StructuresWoodBlumer LehmannAssembly and Logistics of Wood ProjectsHandlesKarcher DesignDoor Handle Madeira ER45Chairs / Benches / CouchesArperModular Sofa – LoopMore products »Read commentsSave世界上最受欢迎的建筑网站现已推出你的母语版本!想浏览ArchDaily中国吗?是否翻译成中文现有为你所在地区特制的网站?想浏览ArchDaily中国吗?Take me there »✖You’ve started following your first account!Did you know?You’ll now receive updates based on what you follow! Personalize your stream and start following your favorite authors, offices and users.Go to my stream ArchDaily ShareFacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappMailOrhttps://www.archdaily.com/322782/ad-classics-centre-le-corbusier-heidi-weber-museum-le-corbusier Clipboard 1967 Photographs “COPY” Year: last_img read more

Read More →

FSB, CVS Fife and Vonef launch joint project

first_img About Howard Lake Howard Lake is a digital fundraising entrepreneur. Publisher of UK Fundraising, the world’s first web resource for professional fundraisers, since 1994. Trainer and consultant in digital fundraising. Founder of Fundraising Camp and co-founder of GoodJobs.org.uk. Researching massive growth in giving. Howard Lake | 10 March 2007 | News AddThis Sharing ButtonsShare to TwitterTwitterShare to FacebookFacebookShare to LinkedInLinkedInShare to EmailEmailShare to WhatsAppWhatsAppShare to MessengerMessengerShare to MoreAddThis  17 total views,  1 views today AddThis Sharing ButtonsShare to TwitterTwitterShare to FacebookFacebookShare to LinkedInLinkedInShare to EmailEmailShare to WhatsAppWhatsAppShare to MessengerMessengerShare to MoreAddThis In a new pilot project, the Fundraising Standards Board has joined with CVS Fife and Vonef to launch a project to encourage small local charities to join the self-regulatory scheme for fundraising. More than 60 charities and voluntary sector organisations showed their interest by attending the launch event. The project will expore different ways of encouraging chariites in Fife to join the FSB and what works will be rolled out across Scotland and the rest of the UK. The project will be delivered over the next 12 months. Membership of the scheme is open to all registered charities, community and voluntary sector organisations, and professional businesses that engage in fundraising or provide fundraising advice. A key aim is to ensure that membership is diverse and representative of the sector as a whole. Advertisement The project will be managed by CVS Fife and will be delivered by them in partnership with Vonef. FSB, CVS Fife and Vonef launch joint projectlast_img read more

Read More →

Maduro supporters march on International Workers’ Day in the Venezuelan capital

first_imgTeruggi is an Argentine journalist and political analyst living in Caracas. Taking into account that it is impossible to have confidence in any of the statements from the White House from the gang of liars carrying out U.S. policy toward Venezuela, and the completely biased reporting in the corporate media, WW editors have given priority to publishing online Teruggi’s and other authoritative articles from progressive journalists in Latin America. The original of the article below was published in pagina12.com.ar on May 2. Translation by Workers World managing editor John Catalinotto. Tensions minute by minute, statements, social networks — People here experienced May 1 as a continuity of what started on April 30. The right wing had announced that this date would be the beginning of the definitive moment of “Operation Freedom,” a phase that finally was put in motion in the early hours of April 30 with images that went around the world. First, [presidential pretender] Juan Guaidó announced that the mobilization would take place starting from several gathering points. The question was: What would the rightists try to do in view of their need to maintain the gambit after the failed coup?The day began calmly. Guaidó spoke after noon, and, as he is accustomed to in his speeches, he referred to the need to not lose the street, to remain mobilized, as well as the plan to begin a staggered strike until a general strike [developed]. His supporters expected a radical change that never happened. The pathway after his speech was blurred, particularly because it is not the first time that he announced a strike that later fails to take place, and because — that is the reason — Guaidó’s active social base has no strength among the workers. The rightist activities took place in several points at the same time. The epicenter was again the wealthy Altamira neighborhood, with a greater presence than yesterday. There, episodes of confrontation occurred as part of the scenario the right wing planned because it needs to maintain tension to generate images and news. The opposition did nothing else during the afternoon. The other rightist leader, Leopoldo López, kept silent from the Spanish embassy, where he had sought refuge. In Guaidó’s meeting the question was heard about the whereabouts of López, the fugitive leader of Voluntad Popular (VP), the party to which Guaidó belongs. VP is at the forefront of the coup d’état at the national level along with Primero Justicia, the party of Capriles Radonski and Julio Borges. Guaidó did not give answers about López, who is a major player in the local strategy of the plan of attack. The international gang was also in motion: Mike Pompeo, U.S. Secretary of State, met with his Russian counterpart, Sergey Lavrov, to discuss Venezuela, and the U.S. interim Secretary of Defense cancelled his trip to Europe because of the crisis in Venezuela. President Donald Trump threatened yesterday a complete blockade of Cuba if the island does not “withdraw its troops and militias” from Venezuela. The U.S. special envoy for Venezuela, Elliot Abrams, said that the Chavistas with whom he negotiated “have turned off their cell phones.” This was in line with the statements made by National Security Advisor, John Bolton, who said on April 30 that several high-level leaders in Venezuela had already backed his plan, but in the end had never acted.The first of May was also a day of mobilization of Chavismo. As it is every year, the march was big, in a new demonstration — as it was yesterday and has always been since the beginning of January — of the street capacity of the Chavista movement. The final rally took place near the Miraflores Presidential Palace, where several leaders spoke, as well as President Nicolás Maduro.Maduro calls on mass organization to take the streetsIn this context, Maduro referred to the current situation of attack by the U.S. and its allies, and made an appeal in the event of an assault on the government by those attempting to carry out the coup d’état: “Let all the local supply and production committees, communal councils, Bolivarian militias, Hugo Chávez battle units, the people in the street, take to the streets, do not hesitate for a second.”Maduro also announced that there will be days of dialogue, action and proposals on the weekend of May 4 and 5 together with the different structures of popular power, the United Socialist Party of Venezuela, and the governors. The objective: to inform Maduro what needs to be changed, to draw up a plan to correct any errors.The first of May ended with a surface calm and many questions. What are the next steps in the attempted overthrow? What was the objective of the April 30 announcement? Was it a test balloon to measure relative strength? An action that in essence failed? A change of leadership so that Leopoldo López comes into play? The next few days, weeks, will give more answers to these questions. The coup agenda continues and the U.S. plan that seeks a rapid outcome remains in motion, works at all levels, seeks internal breakdowns that are manifested the day they are put in play. In that sense, the most relevant event of April 30 seems to have been the removal of the now former director of the Bolivarian Intelligence Service. Venezuela continues in unstable equilibrium, [with] the assaults faced by Chavismo, the inability of the coup strategy to achieve the outcome at the same time as the wear and tear caused by the economic situation and the impact of destabilization operations. The situation seems far from having a close resolution point.Here is a link to another reliable report from Caracas from FightBack News: tinyurl.com/y5zxj49qFacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmailPrintMoreShare thisFacebookTwitterWhatsAppEmailPrintMoreShare thislast_img read more

Read More →

CDC releases guidelines for a safe Halloween amid COVID-19

first_imgReddIt Linkedin Twitter What we’re reading: COVID-19 vaccine testing paused, NFL announces social justice awareness program Facebook printThe Centers for Disease Control and Prevention released guidance about how to celebrate Halloween safely, encouraging people to adhere to safety measures to help prevent the spread of COVID-19.A Saturday Halloween would likely bring out swarms of trick-or-treaters in past years, but this year, COVID-19 may scare them away. The CDC grouped activities into three “risk” categories: lower-risk, moderate-risk and higher-risk. Lower-risk activities provide a safe alternative to the more dangerous activities, while the city designated higher-risk activities as those that should be avoided to help stop the spread of COVID-19. Some lower-risk activities include:Carving or decorating pumpkins with members of your householdDecorating your house, apartment, or living spaceHaving a virtual Halloween costume partyModerate-risk activities include:Participating in one-way trick-or-treating where individually wrapped goodie bags are lined up for families to grab and go while continuing to social distanceAttending a costume party held outdoors where protective masks are used and people can remain more than 6 feet apartVisiting pumpkin patches or orchards where people use hand sanitizer before touching pumpkinsHigher-risk activities include:Participating in traditional trick-or-treating where treats are handed to children who go door to doorAttending crowded costume parties held indoorsGoing to an indoor haunted house where people may be crowded together and screamingFort Worth residents and local communities are working on plans to keep everyone safe. Fort Worth resident and parent Yvette Owens said she believes parents are in a tough position this holiday season. “My kids definitely want to go out to trick or treat, but I really don’t know what we are going to do this year,” Owens said. “I’m not sure how comfortable I feel with my kids going door to door and not knowing if someone has [COVID-19] or has had it.” Some communities and homeowners associations are trying to curb the spread of COVID-19. Donnie Davis, the president of Eagle Ranch’s Homeowners Association, is hoping all of the families will do their best to follow the rules. “We are not stopping families from doing a traditional door-to-door Halloween this year,” Davis said. “We have asked all of our families in our community to follow the CDC guidelines and wear a mask while out.”Church-hosted trick-or-treating and fall festivals have become tradition for some families to attend. However, churches have decided to change those events and, in some cases, cancel them.“We have been hosting a ‘trunk-or-treat’ for our members for the past 11 years since we opened but we thought the safest thing was just to cancel it this year,” said Terry Meyer, the director of Western Hills United Methodist Church in Fort Worth.The CDC is asking anyone who has COVID-19 or who may have been exposed to someone with COVID-19 not to participate in in-person Halloween festivities, including giving out candy to trick-or-treaters. Brian Contrerashttps://www.tcu360.com/author/brian-contreras/ + posts Brian Contrerashttps://www.tcu360.com/author/brian-contreras/ Linkedin Volleyball improve to 2-0 on weekend Brian Contrerashttps://www.tcu360.com/author/brian-contreras/ Previous articleNational Pan-Hellenic Council hosts annual week of awarenessNext article‘TCU Votes Early’ to help students and faculty get to the polls Brian Contreras RELATED ARTICLESMORE FROM AUTHORcenter_img Pumpkins are shown at Bob’s Pumpkin Patch in Half Moon Bay, Calif., Monday, Oct. 12, 2020. Ten California counties were cleared to ease coronavirus restrictions Tuesday, including some in the Central Valley that saw major case spikes over the summer, but the state’s top health official warned that upcoming Halloween celebrations pose a risk for renewed spread. (AP Photo/Jeff Chiu) Brian Contrerashttps://www.tcu360.com/author/brian-contreras/ Twitter Brian Contreras Facebook World Oceans Day shines spotlight on marine plastic pollution ReddIt TCU places second in the National Student Advertising Competition, the highest in school history What we’re reading: Trump won’t participate in virtual debate, Hurricane Delta on path to hit U.S. YMCA to host virtual learning sites in Tarrant County Welcome TCU Class of 2025last_img read more

Read More →

Taste Test the Waters

first_img Make a comment Community News Even though they’re a new kid on the block, craft-cocktail bar Magnolia House is fast becoming one of Pasadena’s best drinking destinations.The bar features innovative cocktails and drink specials along with a substantial menu that will expand your horizons…and your palate!The menu is a collaboration between expert cocktail craftsman Evan Zimmerman and Colin Shearn, bar star for the past 15 years. Zimmerman developed the cocktail concept—Shearn executed it.The result is a smorgasbord of drinks with flavors ranging from light to boozy. Here are some of their winning cocktails:The Mendocino Sour is Zimmerman’s take on the Whiskey Sour that incorporates Rooibos tea, lavender and fino sherry, while The Lumberjack’s Breakfast features blended scotch, apple brandy, maple and cardamom syrup, lemon, and egg white.The Barracuda is a classic cocktail Mexican Firing Squad with a contemporary twist—this uses celery bitters instead of Angostura. The Copper Heart #2, on the other hand, contains a mix of pisco, lemon, grapefruit and cinnamon.Other must-try drinks are the Phantom Engineer, a concoction of mezcal, rye, Cocchi Americano, lime and grapefruit; Love is Not a Victory March, an all-spirits combo of Genever, Green Chartreuse, Campari and all-spice dram; Wicked Game which contains jalapeño infused gin and watermelon blended with vermouth, honey, lemon and bitters; Crown City which is powered by rum, rye whiskey, bitters and orange, cacao and banana liqueurs; and the refreshing Everyday Sunshine, a pleasant vodka drink with pineapple, raspberry, lime, vermouth and a touch of bittersweet Aperol.Not a big fan of cocktails? Magnolia House also carries non-alcoholic beverages, wines, and ten draft beers.For the lightweights out there (it’s ok, it’s not your fault), you’re going to want to check out their snacks and small plates. Noteworthy items from the menu are the King Crab Mac and Cheese, House Burger (made with house-made American cheese, dill pickle remoulade, bacon and bourbon-caramelized onions), Korean Chicken Wings, and the Moroccan Lamb Meatballs.Magnolia House is located at 492 South Lake Avenue, Pasadena. For more information, call (626) 584-1126 or visit www.themaghouse.com. Get our daily Pasadena newspaper in your email box. Free.Get all the latest Pasadena news, more than 10 fresh stories daily, 7 days a week at 7 a.m. Pasadena’s ‘626 Day’ Aims to Celebrate City, Boost Local Economy Name (required)  Mail (required) (not be published)  Website  Business News faithfernandez More » ShareTweetShare on Google+Pin on PinterestSend with WhatsApp,Virtual Schools PasadenaHomes Solve Community/Gov/Pub SafetyPASADENA EVENTS & ACTIVITIES CALENDARClick here for Movie Showtimes Subscribe EVENTS & ENTERTAINMENT | FOOD & DRINK | THE ARTS | REAL ESTATE | HOME & GARDEN | WELLNESS | SOCIAL SCENE | GETAWAYS | PARENTS & KIDS Community Newscenter_img Top of the News Pasadena Will Allow Vaccinated People to Go Without Masks in Most Settings Starting on Tuesday 26 recommended0 commentsShareShareTweetSharePin it First Heatwave Expected Next Week Bars & Clubs Taste Test the Waters From STAFF REPORTS Published on Tuesday, March 10, 2015 | 11:07 am Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked * More Cool Stuff HerbeautyBohemian Summer: How To Wear The Boho Trend RightHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeauty6 Strong Female TV Characters Who Deserve To Have A SpinoffHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeautyA 74 Year Old Fitness Enthusiast Defies All Concept Of AgeHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeauty6 Strong Female TV Characters Who Deserve To Have A SpinoffHerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeautyIs It Bad To Give Your Boyfriend An Ultimatum?HerbeautyHerbeautyHerbeauty11 Yummy Spices For A Flat TummyHerbeautyHerbeauty Home of the Week: Unique Pasadena Home Located on Madeline Drive, Pasadenalast_img read more

Read More →

Elena in Limerick for the long haul

first_imgLabour would put super tax on co-living units #SaucySoul: Room 58 – ‘Hate To See You Leave’ #HearThis: New music and video from Limerick rapper Strange Boy Facebook Advertisement Twitter RELATED ARTICLESMORE FROM AUTHOR Watch the streamed gig for Fergal Nash album launch Previous articleGray’s Burden having the Craic for charity with Limerick music partyNext articleCall for action over suicide rate among young women in Limerick Alan Jacqueshttp://www.limerickpost.ie WhatsAppcenter_img Emma Langford shortlisted for RTE Folk Award and playing a LIVE SHOW!!! this Saturday Celebrating a ground breaking year in music from Limerick Linkedin NewsPoliticsElena in Limerick for the long haulBy Alan Jacques – April 24, 2014 1110 Email Print TAGSElena SecasLabour PartyMusic Limerick Elena SecasMOLDOVAN native Elena Secas, who is running for election in Limerick City East next month, promises that she is here to stay!Originally from Moldova, Elena has been living in Limerick since 2001 and became an Irish citizen two years ago. She is married to Dumitru and they have two daughters, Nicole (12) and Alice (3). The Castletroy-based mother-of-two works as a customer service representative for ICON plc.Sign up for the weekly Limerick Post newsletter Sign Up An interpreter who speaks four languages and a former journalist, Elena is now running as a Labour candidate in the forthcoming elections for Limerick City East. Running as a “new Irish” candidate maintains the same local issues including housing, roads and local health services, are cropping up on doorsteps, whether migrant or native.The hardworking Labour hopeful cites job creation and local economic development amongst her biggest priorities if elected. Ms Secas told the Limerick Post that she is committed to bringing change to her community.“In the last local election I stood as a Moldovan national, now I am standing as an Irish national. And I think that answers a lot of questions among the local people because I remember in the last local election people were saying, ‘well, are you here to stay?’ So I think now this proves that yes, I am.”last_img read more

Read More →

Odessa High School Honors

first_img TAGS  Odessa High School Honors Twitter Local News WhatsApp By Digital AIM Web Support – February 24, 2021 WhatsApp OHS logo Top Ten: Carlos Garcia Valedictorian; Kathryn Spickermann, Salutatorian; Iris Ramirez, No. 3; Nicholas Arenivas, No. 4; Jiovanni Jimenez, No. 5; Sydney Velasquez, No. 6; Alejandro Hernandez, No. 7; Jazmin Grijalva, No. 8; Aldo Silva, No. 9; Jazmine Arenivas, No. 10. National Merit Commended Hispanic Scholar: Sydney Velasquez. AP Scholar with Honor: Alexes Armendariz, Jazmin Grijalva. AP Scholars: Joe Alvarado, Jeffery M. Howell, Iris Ramirez, Amairany Salas-Chacon. International Baccalaureate Diploma Candidates: Lorena Acosta, Alexes Armendariz, Ashley Bersoza, Dayana Ceniceros, Angel Clavijo, Jorge Espinoza, Jazmin Grijalva, Seth Harris, Alejandro Hernandez, Jiovanni Jimenez, Pete Molina, Samuel Mota, Nicole Ramirez, Amairany Salas-Chacon, Aldo Silva, Kaitlin Spencer, Katheryn Spickermann,, Aubrie Tarin, Destiny Vargas, Aneli Vela Adame, Areli Vela Adame, Sydney Velasquez. Senior Board Officers: Hector Dominguez, President; Juliette Ituarte, Vice President; Jazmine Arenivas, Secretary; Marina Villa, Treasurer; April Wright, Assistant treasurer.Senior Favorites Best Dressed: Kathryn Spickermann, Isreal Guerrero. Best Personality: Jazmin Grijalva, Aldo Silva. Prettiest Eyes: Kaitlin Spencer, Parker Cherry. Class Clown: Dayana Ceniceros, Alejandro Hernandez. Mr OHS: Nick Arenivas. Mr OHS Court: Alexes Armendariz, Alejandro Hernandez, Hector Dominguez, Jonathan Angulo, Parker Cherry, Carlos Garcia. Miss OHS: Natalie Benavides. Miss OHS Court: Destiny Vargas, Jaye Loya Gomez, Jackie Marquez, Sydney Velasquez, Jazmine Arenivas, Kathryn Spickermann. Most Athletic: Skylar Herrera, Charles McClure. Most Attractive: Makynna Munsey, Bryce Mckenney. Mr. and Miss OHS/PHS Scholarships: Natalie Benavides, Nick Arenivas. Prom King Court: Hector Dominguez, Aaron Montez, Bobby Salinas, Pete Molina, Juan Rivera, Charles McClure, James Castillo. Prom King: James Castillo. Prom Queen Court: Jackie Loya Gomez, Sydnie Cole, Jackie Lujan, Laisha Ramos, Evetter McClure, Sierra Vigil, Fatima Palma, Yuliana Anzures. Prom Queen: Fatima Palma. National Honor Society (seniors): Lorena Acosta, Karisol Aguirre, Joe Alvarado, Conner Anastasio, Jonathan Angulo, Nicholas Arenivas, Alexes Armendariz, Ariana Armijo, Amery Avila, Andrea Avila, Cristian Baeza, Kassandra Baiza, Karalynn Beard, Natalie Benavides, Ashley Bersoza, Josue Blanco, Ashley Caballero, Miranda Cardona, Leilani Ceballos, Dayana Ceniceros Carrillo, Frida Cerda Del Angel, Kimberly Chavez, Angel Clavijo, Jaqueline Colomo, Lizeth Cortinas, Mackenzie Cree, Hailey Cruz, Keylee Dennis, Lorena Elizondo, Alondra Esparza, Jorge Espinoza, Alyssa Flores-Lopez, Jose Galvan, Carlos Garcia, Vanessa Garvin, Adric Gonzalez, M Aria Gonzalez, Arely Gutierrez, Seth Harris, Dawson Hayes, Mia Hermosillo, Alejandro Hernandez, Juan Hernandez, Relaya Hernandez, Joadawsob Herrera, Kelsey Houghton, Jocelyn Hoyer, Admariz Huertas, Amber Hutchinson, Juliette Ituarte, Jiovanni Jimenez, Jennifer Labra, Miranda Lizalde, Abraham Lopez, Arleth Lopez, Magaly Loya, Jackeline Loya Gomez, Zaria Lucio, Isaak Lujan, Jocquelin Lujan, Salma Lujan, Victor Lujan, Abraham Madrid, Jacqueline Marquez, Jocelyn Martin, Geovanna Maynez Jimenez, Aline Meraz Garcia, Yolanda Meza Camacho, Pete Molina, Anthony Montoya, Kirstan Moody, Elizabeth Morales Mendoza, Samuel Mota, Caitlin Nabarrette, Gia Nunez, Rissa Mae Ordillano, Samantha Ortega, Laiza Ortiz-Ulate, Marilee Pando, Sarai Payen, Andrea Perea, Chris Perez, Miranda Perez, Kasey Pina-Hernandez, Arytzell Ramirez, Clarissa Ramirez, Iris Ramirez, Malarie Ramirez, Miranda Ramirez, Nicole Ramirez, Laisha Ramos, Samantha Ramos, Savanah Renteria, D’aisha Rios, Luis Rios, Diego Rivera, Abigail Rodriguez, Brian Rodriguez, Isaiah Rodriguez, Jamilet Rodriguez, Emily Rodriguez Hinojos, Shelby Rubalcado, Julissa Rubio, Italya Saenz, Alexandria Salazar, Anahi Salgado, Diego Salgado, Roberto Salinas, Cecilia Sanchez, Diego Simental, Nayely Soltero, Amy Soto, Kaitlin Spencer, Kathryn Spickermann, Sarah Stanaland, Javier Talamantes Pavia, Aubrie Tarin, Olivia Tavarez, Katherine Urias, Brittany Valenzuela, Destiny Vargas, Aneli Vela Adame, Areli Vela Adame, Nyla Velasquez, Sierra Vigil, Zehua Yang, Oyuki Aguirre, Caitlyn Allison, Maria Anaya, Laysha Avalos, Alexus Baker, Victoria Balcazar, Abril Banuelos Rios, Ryan Brazeal, Alexandra Cantu, Jack Carney, Ja’lisa Carrasco, Sydnie Cole, Argelia Contreras, Alyssa Deanda, Daniel Diaz, Sierra Dominguez, Anahi Gonzales, Vielka Maria Guzman Quiroz, Nathan Hernandez, Karla Hinojosa Zazueta, Charles Mcclure, Francisco Nave, Hector Nemer, Guadalupe Olivas, Leslie Perez, Nana Prempeh, Isaac Reyes, Marissa Rimer, Zaida Rodriguez, Zeidi Rodriguez, Itzel Rodriguez Ibarra, Ashley Ruiz, Amber Monique Silva. National Honor Society (Juniors): Karis Absher-Cox, Manuel Aguilar, Austin Aguirre, Daniel Aguirre, Caitlynn Almance, Lyanca Anchondo, Breeann Anderson, Margarita Andrade, Marali Arevalo, Brianna Arzate, Karinna Barrera, Julian Benavides, Melissaborder, Elena Brito, Ailyn Carrasco, Katelyn Carrasco, Angela Carrillo, Angelica Carrillo, Yoselin Castillo, Ezequiel Chavez, Aalyiha Contreras, Elysa Corrales, Ashlee Covos, Jon Dean, Lluvia Del Hierro, Hailey Diaz Marquez, Claudia Dominguez, Daisy Dominguez, Jaelyn Dominguez, Jesus Dominguez, Yuliana Dominguez, Skylar Dumas, Skylar Dumas, Andrea Escobedo, Cassandra Franco, Alexis Galindo, Elijah Givens, Dahlia Gonzales, Mya Gonzales, Ana Gonzalez, Kristian Guebara, Marie Guerrero, Perla Gutierrez, Evan Haley, Dylan Hayes, Madison Henry; Alexia Hernandez, Angalina Hernandez, Arlene Hernandez, Zoe Herndon, Esperanza Hinojos, Yaritza Patricia Hinojosa, Kaylynn Houston, Roxana Jimenez-Diaz, Katelynn King, Jonelle Leoncio, Juan Luis Leyva, Amberly Longoria, Evelyn Loya, Kaylinna Lujan, Javier Madrid, Nathaniel Marquez, Alejandra Martinez, Jennifer Martinez, Katherine Martinez Hernandez, Gissel Mata, Brandton Mclendon, Abigail Montanez, Britzy Muniz, Raul Nevarez, Natalie Nunez, Dalila Olivas, Krystavel Ortiz, Serenity Padilla, Gibrian Pena, Julio Pena, Vivek Prasad, Sandra Primera, Tesla Proffitt, Tesla Proffit, Azaria Quezada, Mathew Ramirez, Valeria Ramirez, Alexia Ramirez Nunez, Rios, Luis Rios, Angel Rodriguez Iglesias, Yazlin Romero, Lyvani Romero, Lyvani Ross, Angelica Ruiz, Louis Saenz, Thalia Salazar, Lucas Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Jordan Sanchez, Kabrina Sanchez, Maya Sanchez, Rosemary Santillan, Kimberly Santos Santiago, Yosodit Sapien, Bianca Bianca, Stephanie Tapia, Marelyn Tavarez, Saphyre Tijerina, Sahamira Toro, Isabel Torres, Jonathan Torres, Rosalinda Vela, Jared Villegas, Luis Villegas, Julian Vizcaino, Bradin Walker, Tara Wright, Jason Zubia.National Honor Society (Sophomores) Sophomore Board Officers: Priscila Escarsega-Zubia, president; Abriana Fuentes, vice-president; Isaac Camacho, secretary; Kiki Lide, treasurer; Jacee Scrogum, outstanding sophomore board member. Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica: Lorena Acosta, Jonathan Ángulo – Officer, Jazmine Arenivas, Ja’lisa Carrasco, Frida Cerda del Ángel, Ángel Clavijo, Argelia Contreras, Carlos García, Desmy Gomez Muñoz, Jazmin Grijalva, Arleth López, Vanessa Marín García, Wendy Marquez Venegas, Geovanna Maynez Jiménez, Pete Molina, Arytzell Ramírez, Laisha Ramos – Officer, Itzel Rodríguez Ibarra, Karina Sosa Javier Talamantes Pavia, Aneli Vela Adame, Areli Vela Adame. Awards for Excellence: Alex Perales in Mariachi for Athletics. State UIL Mariachi Ensemble: Gabriel Acevedo, Aalyiha Contreras, Ethan Guereque, Juliette Ituarte, Jazmine Ituarte, Ivan Lujan, Irvin Jurado, Isaak Lujan, Homero Marquez, Sergio Mata, Brandon Muñiz, Gabriel Padilla, Alex Perales, Diego Rivera, Diego Salgado, Diego Simental, Lucero Soto, Janyssa Valdez. Decathalon members: Sydni Montano, Justin Aguirre, Miguel Fierro, Angel Clavijo. Homecoming King: Jimmy Porras. Kings Court: Christian Baeza, Hector Dominguez, Kameron Gonzalez, Cherry Parker, Diego Rivera, Trey Smith. Homecoming Queen: Lucero Soto. Queens Court: Jacqueline Colomo, Brianna Munoz, Joeli Pando, Clarissa Ramirez, D’aisha Rios, Anahi Salgado. The following students competed in the UIL Academic Regional Meet: Angel Clavijo, Social Studies; Zoe Herndon, Literary Criticism; Tyler Johnson, Accounting; Sejal Yadalla, Spelling (alternate); Lorena Acoosta, News Writing; Salma Lujan, Feature Writing, Journalism; Karis Cox, State UIL Congress, UIL region Poetry; Mayra Lujan- Acosta, State UIL Congress, UIL Region poetry; Caitlyn Almance, Region UIL Prose; Matthew Thompson, Region UIL LD Debate; Emily Kincheloe, Region UIL Prose.BPA Regionals Daniel Aldridge, 1st place web design — competed at State Jon Macias (OHS and Practicum student) received 4th in Digital Media and competed at State Tesla Proffitt (OHS) and her Permian Partners: Oscar Martinez, William McKee, Nathan Vasquez got 2nd in Broadcast News and competed at State.BPA State New Tech Odessa students: Avery Vega, Brock Bizzell, Ethan Baeza, and Auden Salazar received 8th in the state of Texas in Broadcast News, and are a National Alternate Daniel Mata (OHS and Practicum student) took 3rd place in Digital Media Associates and he will be competing at this years National Tournament in Anaheim California May 1-5th.AWARDS Basil Wilkerson Award: Natalie Benavides. Guy Salmon Award: Alex Perales.AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE Arts: Zachary Brown, Kathryn Spickermann. Athletics: Alex Peralta, Iris Ramirez. CTE: Lizeth Cortinas, Conner Anastasio. English: Sarah Stanaland. Faculty Ambassador: Carlos Garcia, Parker Cherry. Foreign Language: Desmy Gomez Munoz. Health Science (Pharmacy): Ashley Caballero, Jazalyn Perez, Zehua Yang. Math: Nicholas Arenivas. Science: Samuel Mota. Social Studies: Nicole Ramirez. Outstanding students: English: Sydney Velasquez, Outstanding senior; Jazmin Grijalva, Honorable Mention. CTE: Jamilet Rodriguez, Outstanding Senior Culinary Arts; ESL : Jesus Trevizo, Daniela Herrera Montes. AVID: Outstanding Senior: Sammy Mayes FFA: Tatum Seal, Outstanding FFA Leadership Award; Sierra Husted, Outstanding FFA Member Award.Students in Philanthropy Officers: Isaak Lujan, president; Joeli Pando, vice president; Fatima Palma, secretary; Anahi Salgao, historian. Students in Philanthropy members: Cassandra Franco, Cristopher Gonzalez Pallares, Kennedy Jones, Evelyn Loya, Gisele Perez, Luis Rios, Christyl Scott.BAND AWARDS The Pano Mata Outstanding Marcher Award – Brian Rodriguez. The Ed Handley Musical Leadership Award – Seth Harris. The Bill Dean Spirit of Excellence Award – Lizeth Cortinas. The John Philip Sousa Award – Zachary Brown. The following students were selected to the TMEA All Region Band: Angelo Campos, Christa Adjani, Zachary Brown, Jason Zubia, Raymond Egge, Chris Perez, TJ Hinojos, Samuel Rameriz, Emari Johnson, Ethan Rodriguez, Jason Dunn, Savannah Muniz, Joel Zuniga, Mindy Bueno, Maxine Flores, Hannah Pena, Adrian Casias, Isaiah Vasquez. The following students advanced to the TMEA Area Band tryouts: Angelo Campos, Christa Adjani, Zachary Brown, Tj Hinojos. The following students were selected to the TMEA All State Band: Zachary Brown. The following students received superior ratings in UIL Ensemble Contest: Jocelyn Harbin, Zachary Brown, Angelo Campos, Celia Lopez, Jason Zubia, Jaelyn Dominguez, Lizeth Cortinas, Yazmyn Gonzales, Samuel Rameriz, Christa Adjani, Mykalexi Baeza, Aakash Angrekula, Ulysess Rodriguez, Savannah Corrales, Louis Saenz, Isaac Carrasco, Angelica Carrillo, Andrea Delgado, Jason Dunn, Joel Zuniga, Jacienda Hernandez, Chloe Mayo, Raymond Egge, Chris Perez, Jordan Balcazaar, Ezequiel Chavez, Luis Olivas, Savannah Muniz, Alfredo Ramos, Mindy Bueno, Matthew Chapa, Jon Dean, Sierra Montez, Hannah Pena, Amy Madrid, Daniel Diaz, Vivek Prasad, John Cisneros, TJ Hinojos, Emily Polk, Ezekiel Rodriguez, Josiah Aguirre, Noel Baeza, Jaden Barrera, Thomas Chavez, John Alex Cisneros, Vinny Flores, Edward Galvan, Noah Heredia, Braulio Hurtado, Luke Kidd, Juan Carlos Luna, Abimael Madrid, Joshua Medina, Isaac Nieto, Pedro Navarrete, Madeline Olague, Michelle Perez, Brian Rodriguez, Lucas Salinas, Brandon Sertuche, Mario Sanchez, Ricardo Valenzuela, Justin Torres.CHOIR AWARDS Class Officers: Justin Lawhone, president; Xan Carrasco, vice president; Jealousy Jones & Rene Rodriguez, secretaries; Carson Wenger, treasurer; Ciara Thomas, historian; Kierra Higgs, chaplain; Salma Lujan, photographer; Arianna Franco, Chloe Aranda, Noah Byford, Jeffery Howell, Brionna Diamond, Aubrie Ramos – officers at large. TMEA Music Scholar: Jeffery Howell. Award for Excellence: Xan Carrasco. All-Area Choir Candidates: Xan Carrasco, Jeffery Howell. All-Region HS Choir Members: Jealousy Jones, Anjelica Garza, Arianna Franco, Ciara Thomas, Emily Banda, Sarah Norton, Salma Lujan, Rose Reed, Xan Carrasco, Noah Byford, Aiden Dixon, Jeffery Howell, Justin Lawhone, Zach Marquez, Christian Suarez. All-Region Freshman Choir Members: Gissell Gutierrez, Shyla Ramirez, Leiz Regalado, Ailiann Knox, Mikaela Sharp, Breanna Peer, Ariana Morales, Lanie Halbert, Elizabeth Alvarado, Devin Castillo, Laramie Vires, Jason Martinez. All-State Choir Members: Xan Carrasco. Chorale: Sohila Abdellatif, Chloe Aranda, Kierra Bartlett, Dafnay Betances, Alexis Brunette, Noah Byford, Kala Carmona, Xan Carrasco, Brandon Carrasco, Devin Castillo, KeyLee Dennis, Brionna Diamond, Aiden Dixon, Arianna Franco, Dylan Hayes, Kierra Higgs, Jeffery Howell, Shelbi Johnson, Jealousy Jones, Tahis Lamas-Huera, Justin Lawhone, Salma Lujan, Zachary Marquez, Jason Martinez, Jozy Mora, Astrid Muniz, Sarah Norton, Ashton Ontiveros, Amber Ortega, Sopheah Owen, Aubrie Ramos, Rose Reed, Rene Rodriguez, Alexandra Sanchez, Melanie Sanchez, Courtney Sorensen, Christian Suarez, Ciara Thomas, Matthew Thompson, Laramie Vires, Carson Wenger, Kate Lin Yzaguirre. Outstanding Choir Member Award: Xan Carrasco. Outstanding Ensemble Leadership Award: Justin Lawhone. Outstanding Officer: Justin Lawhone. Outstanding Services Rendered: KeyLee Dennis. Division One Ratings on Solo at UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest: Sohila Abdellatif, Noah Byford, Xan Carrasco, Aiden Dixon, Arianna Franco, Kierra Higgs, Jeffery Howell, Jealousy Jones, Justin Lawhone, Zach Marquez, Ariana Morales, Sarah Norton, Sopheah Owen, Breanna Peer, Shyla Ramirez, Leiz Regalado, Mikaela Sharp, Matthew Thompson, Laramie Vires, Samantha Baeza, Anjelica Garza, Natalie Harris. Division One Ratings on Small Ensemble at UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest: Sohila Abdellatif, Alexis Brunette, Brandon Carrasco, Aiden Dixon, Shelbi Johnson, Alexandra Sanchez, Christian Suarez, Laramie Vires, Xan Carrasco, Arianna Franco, Kierra Higgs, Jealousy Jones, Justin Lawhone, Salma Lujan, Zach Marquez, Sarah Norton, Ashton Ontiveros, Rene Rodriguez. Division One Ratings on Medium Ensemble at UIL Solo & Ensemble Contest: Vrisa Acosta, Sydney Alday, Elizabeth Alvarado, Crystal Alvarez, Samantha Baeza, Emily Banda, La’Xeya Burns, Mackenzie Cruz, Anjelica Garza, Gissell Gutierrez, Lanie Halbert, Natalie Harris, Ailiann Knox, Anyah Medina, Ariana Morales, Kasandra Navarro, Breanna Peer, Shyla Ramirez, Leiz Regalado, Mikaela Sharp, Nichole Shores, SoBri Villarreal. Texas State Solo & Ensemble Qualifiers (Solo): Sohila Abdellatif, Noah Byford, Xan Carrasco, Arianna Franco, Kierra Higgs, Jeffery Howell, Jealousy Jones, Justin Lawhone, Zach Marquez, Sarah Norton. Texas State Solo & Ensemble Qualifiers (Ensemble): Xan Carrasco, Arianna Franco, Kierra Higgs, Jealousy Jones, Justin Lawhone, Salma Lujan, Zach Marquez, Sarah Norton, Ashton Ontiveros, Rene Rodriguez.ORCHESTRA AWARDS Kathryn Spickermann, Martha Stone Spirit of Excellence Award. Zachary Brown, Idalis Lopez, Rigoberto Mendoza, Sebastian Ramirez, Christopher Trinh, Leonard Bernstein Award for Musical Leadership. Arianna Cabral, Brianna Inman, Aryssa Lujan, Alyx Ruiz, Orchestra MVP,. Shawn Ruiz, Joseph Thong, Certificate of Service. Melissa Border, Jemima Estrada, Lilliana Fierro, Kathy Martinez Hernandez, Dominick Valles, Dedication and Improvement Award .All-Region Orchestra Students Zach Brown, Savannah Corrales, Evan Haley, Chris Trinh, Brianna Inman, Esteban Najera, Raul Nevarez, Alexis Ruiz, Isaac Sanchez, Kathryn Spickermann. All-Area Orchestra: Isaac Sanchez. Students who received a Superior rating on their Solo or Ensemble: Lorena Acosta, Austin Aguirre, Greg Andrade, Jonathan Beck, Zach Brown, Isaac Camacho, Jemima Estrada, Evan Haley, Brianna Inman, Mario Juarez, Idalis Lopez, Diego Marrero, Katherine Martinez Hernandez, Rigoberto Mendoza, Kristin Munoz, Esteban Najera, Raul Nevarez, Alyssa Porras, Sebastian Ramirez, Isaac Sanchez, Kassandra Soria, Kathryn Spickermann, Hannah Talavera, Chris Trinh, Marc Anthony Ureste, Jared Villegas. Students to advance to the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest: Zach Brown, Evan Haley, Brianna Inman, Esteban Najera, Raul Nevarez, Isaac Sanchez, Kathryn Spickermann.UIL Concert and Sightreading Symphony Orchestra-Sweepstakes (Superior ratings on Stage and in Sightreading) Eclipse Orchestra- Sweepstakes (Superior ratings on Stage and in Sightreading) Philharmonic Orchestra- Superior rating on Stage and an Excellent rating in Sightreading Freshmen Orchestra- Excellent rating on Stage and an Excellent rating in Sightreading.THEATER UIL One Act Play Advanced To Bi-District This Year. The Show Name. The Arkansaw Bear, By Aurand Harris. Cast: Michaella Morris, Tish; Caitlyn Allison, Star Bright; Karis Cox, Mimi; Juan Rivera, World’s Greatest Dancing Bear; Justin Waddell, Great Ring Master; Alyssa Garcia, Little Bear And Voice Of Aunt Ellen; Evette Mcclure, Voice Of Mother; Crew Keylee Dennis, Stage Manager; Deborah Wimberly, Alternate; Karen Roe, Lights; Miguel Fierro, Alternate; Hope Huber, Sound; Evette Mcclure, Backstage; Miles Knopp, Backstage.District Contest Awards Michaella Morris, All Star Cast Award For Acting; Juan Rivera, All Star Cast Award For Acting; Alyssa Garcia, Honorable Mention Award For Acting; Karis Cox, Honorable Mention Award For Acting; Bi-District Contest Awards: Karis Cox, All Star Cast Award For Acting; Alyssa Garcia, Honorable Mention Award For Acting; Texas Thespian National Qualifiers: Karis Cox, Juan Rivera, Duet Acting; Madeline Olague, Solo Musical Theatre; Senior Awards Keylee Dennis, Juan Rivera, Outstanding Students In Theatre.ART AWARDS Best of Show Senior High Division: Victor Lujan. Texas Art Educators Visual Arts Scholastic State Event. Level 4 medalists: Vanessa Baeza, Jonelle Leoncio, Victor Lujan, Dalila Olivas. Level 3: Nicholas Ramirez.SCHOLARSHIPS UTPB Presidential Art award: Jasmine Arenivas. Dual Credit Pathfinders: Aaron Acosta, Brianna Allen, Conner Anastasio, CesarAnguiano, Jonathan Angulo, Yuliana Anzures, Nicholas Arenivas, Veronica Arvizu, Amery Avila, Elizandro Ayala, Alexis Ayala, CassandraBaiza, Natalie Benavides, MarinaBermudez Munoz, NayeliBerzoza, Austin Bivin, Matthew Camarena, Issac Campos, Jonas Carrillo, Marco Castaneda, Angele Casteneda, Damian Casteneda, Areli Castillo, Hector Castillo, Casandra Castor, Leonardo Castro, Frida Cerda Del Angel, Matthew Chapa, Damaris Chavez, Jaqueline Colomo, Argelia Contreras, Lizeth Cortinas, Alyssa Deanda, Isabel Diamond, Hector Dominguez, MichaelDutchover, Caleb Dutchover, Lorena Elizondo, Alondra Esparza, Ilene Falcon, Alex Fernandez, Guillermo Fierro, Sayra Flores, Alyssa Flores-Lopez, Mary Fox, Aimee Galindo, Nichole Galindo-Ramirez, Jose Galvan, Alyssa Garcia, Carlos Garcia, Ezequiel Garcia, LindaGarcia, Cody Gautrau, Jeremy Gerber, Desmy Gomez Munoz, AlexandraGomez Munoz, AnahiGonzales, Adric Gonzalez, Daniela Gonzalez, Michael Gonzalez, Gabriel Guevera, Arely Gutierrez, Rogelio Gutierrez, Mia Hermosillo, Shakira Hermosillo, Relaya Hernandez, Ricardo Hernandez, Vanessa Hernandez, Nathan Hernandez, Joab Herrera, Karla Hinojosa Zazueta, Jocelyn Hoyer, Ivan Huerta, Alex Huerta, Juliette Ituarte, Devin Jakubik, Lizbeth Jimenez, Brianna Kelso, Jennifer Labra, Alex Lares, Abraham Lopez, Isaiah Lopez, Makayla Lopez, Dayana Lopez Molina, Magaly Loya, Jackeline Loya Gomez, Donovan Lozano, Ryan Lozano, Zariah Lucio, Issak Lujan, Eduardo Lujan, Amy Lujan, Isaac Lujan, Abelardo Lujan 3, Marya Lujan-Acosta, Ailiana Madrid, Noemi Madrid, Joshua Mares, CarlosMarquez, Adrian Marquez, Enrique Mata, Zacharisas Medina, Bridgett Medoza, Isidro Medrano Saenz, Alexis Mendoza, Aline Meraz Garcia, Phillip Millan, Aaron Montes, Diego Montes, Anthony Montoya, Elizabeth Morales Mendoza, Jesus Moreno, Brianna Munoz, Yamie Munoz, Jordan Munoz- Hernandez, Arturo Navarrete JR, Francisco Nave IV, Hector Nemer, Chase Newbrough, Jonathan Nunez, Dominic Ocon, Rissa Ordillano, Yobani Orpineda Duran, Samantha Ortega, Joeisac Padilla, Marilee Pando, Sarai Payen, Jose Perez, Michelle Perez, Ann Marie Pizarro, Alonzo Portillo, Hannah Preslar, Alaina Raines, Abby Ramirez, Arytzell Ramirez, Clarissa Ramirez, Iris Ramirez, Leticia Ramirez, Malarie Ramirez, Samantha Ramos, Dominic Rangel Jr, Savanah Renteria, Destiny Reyes, Roberto Rios, Luis Rios, Diego Rivera, Alyssa Rocha, Brianna Rodriguez, Jamilet Rodriguez, Emily Rodriguez Hinojos, Angelika Rojero, Ariana Salazar, Stephanie Salcido, Alejandro Serrano, Marcia Solis, Sarah Stanaland, Adilene Terrazas, Joseph Thomas, Katherine Urias, Daniela Vega, Nyla Velasquez, Abdali Venegas, Angel Vidal, Sierra Vigil, Marina Villa, Zehua Yang, Jesus Ybarra. First in family graduates: Jayleen Aguilar, Crisol Alvarez, Kimberly Anaya, Cesar Anguiano, Jonathon Angulo, Brisa Acedo, Gerardo Arreola, Veronica Arvizu, Andres Astorga Medina, Laysha Avalos, Carla Ayala, Yolanda Banuelos, Andrea Barrendey, Evelyn Barrientos Molina, Gerardo Barron Arragon, Marina Bermudes Munoz, Javier Cabello, Nicholas Casarez, Eduardo Castillo, Juliana Castillo, Arturo Cervantes, Braiden Copley, Delia De Santiago Martinez, Yovana Deleon, Isabel Diamond, Alejandro Diaz, Trinidad Enriquez, Christian Fierro, Sayra Flores, Joel Flotte, Edith Frias Vegas, Carla Garcia, Laisha Garcia Jaquez, Daniela Gonzalez, Rogelio Gutierrez, Josmar Gutierrez Morales, Mia Hermosillo, Christopher Hernandez, Axel Hernandez, Eduardo Herrera, Karla Hinojosa, Leslie Holguin, Adamariz Huertas, Gustavo Ibarra, Devin Jakubik, Kennedy Jones, Siprian Juarez, Josh Lara, Arleth Lopez, Magaly Loya, Eduardo Lujan, EsmeraldaLujan, Betsy Lujan, Keevan Majors, Vanessa Lizbeth Marin, Esmeralda Marquez, Luis Marquez, Wendy Marquez Venegas, Jacob Martinez, Luis Medrano, Isidro Medrano, Alexis Mendoza, Jesus Mendoza, Brianna Munoz, Yamie Munoz, Pedro Navarrete, Jasmine Nicolas, Marissa Noriega, Clarissa Olivas, GiselleOlvera, Yobani Orpineda, Anahi Ortiz, Laiza Ortiz, Jose Perez, Kasey Pina, Edom Quintana, Dominic Rangel, Yazmine Rivera, Jamilet Rodriguez, Zaida Rodriguez, Zeidi Rodriguez, Gabriela Roman Salazar, Fatima Salcido, Luis Sanchez, Valeria Sanchez, AmberSilva, Nayely Soltero, Karina Sosa, Kyla Subia, Cameron Sullenger, Cesar Tercero, Adilene Terrazas, RudyValdez, Andres Valdez, Jose Valdez, Yaresly Valdez, Angel Valenzuela, YatsaviValverde, Giselle Vela, Areli Vela Adame, Aneli Vela Adame, Jennifer Villarreal.TEXAS SCHOLARS Freshman: Duane Avalos, Celeste Estrada, Samantha Guerrero, Naythia Hernandez, Alyssa Herrera, Blake Johnson Rodriguez, Mario Juarez, Adrian Lara, Elias Minjarez, Sebastian Ramirez, Julisha Terry, Isaiah Vasquez, Sindy Vazquez-Salgado, Isabela Velasquez, Esmeriah Zaragoza. Sophomore: Adison Abalos, Aakash Angirekula, Neida Armendariz, Cesar Bravo, Christina Camacho, Cecilia Chavez, Thomas Chavez, Juan Diaz, Aridai Hernandez, Nathaniel Hernandez, Zachary Marquez, Crystal Ortega, Amish Patel, Elena Prieto, Amaris Ramirez, Jacqueline Rivera, Desarae Sanchez, Cailin Slough, Abby Steger, Amber Steger, Destiny Valenzuela. Juniors: Angelica Carrillo, Ashlee Covoz, Ana Gonzales, Kristian Guebara, Evelyn Loya, Clarissa Martinez, Jenifer Ramos, Kabrina Sanchez, Brandon Sertuche, Idaleth Tavarez, Sahamira Toro, Emaje’ Williams, Richard Yin. Seniors: Oyuki Aguirre, Jazmine Arenivas, Nicholas Arenivas, Natalie Benavides, Ja’lisa Carrasco, Hector Castillo, Frida Cerda del Angel, Angel Clavijo, Sydnie Cole, Lorena Elizondo, Alyssa Flores, Kiauna Fuentes, Carlos Garcia, Vanessa Garvin, Jazmin Grijalva, Vanessa Marin Garcia, Alexis Mendoza, Xavier Minjarez, Makynna Munsey, Clarissa Olivas, Amber Ortega, Fatima Palma, Joeli Pando, Jose Perez, Clarissa Ramirez, Iris Ramirez, Miranda Ramirez, Itzel Rodriguez Ibarra, Shelby Rubalcado, Julissa Rubio, Ariana Salazar, Amber Monique Silva, Nayely Soltero, Kathryn Spickerman, Aneli Vela Adame, Areli Vela Adame, Jennifer Villarreal Najera.center_img Pinterest Facebook Twitter Pinterest Facebook Previous articleFab FiestaNext articleoat052419 Hitch_T20190520.jpg Digital AIM Web Supportlast_img read more

Read More →